• Yahoo extra film-coated Tablets, 50 EA

Information for Dolormin extra Filmtabletten, 50 pcs.

Important Notices (Mandatory Information):

Dolormin film-coated Tablets Extra 400 mg.
active ingredient: Ibuprofen as a Ibuprofen, DL-lysine salt. Areas of application: for the symptomatic Short-term treatment of mild to moderately severe pain, as Headache, toothache, menstrual pain and fever.

To be the risks and side effects read the package leaflet and ask your doctor or pharmacist.




LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER,

Dolormin Extra 400 mg film-coated Tablets for use in children from 20 kg of body weight (6 years and older), adolescents, and Adult.
Active ingredient: Ibuprofen as Ibuprofen, DL-lysine salt

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you with the intake of this medicine begin, as it contains important information. Take this medicine exactly as described in this package insert and exactly according to the instructions Your doctor or pharmacist.
  • keep this leaflet. You might like these later read again.
  • ask your pharmacist if you need more information or need advice.
  • If you notice side effects, contact your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to effects, not in this leaflet is indicated. See Section 4.
  • If you do not feel better or even worse, turn To your doctor in children and adolescents after 3 days and in adults, fever after 3 days and in pain after 4 days.


What is in this leaflet
  1. WHAT IS Dolormin EXTRA AND WHAT IT IS USED for?
  2. WHAT SHOULD YOU EXTRA BEFORE TAKING Dolormin NOTE?
  3. HOW to TAKE Dolormin EXTRA?
  4. , POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS?
  5. KEEP Dolormin EXTRA?
  6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION


1. WHAT IS Dolormin EXTRA AND WHAT IT IS USED for?

Dolormin is a pain-relieving, fever-lowering Drugs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug / NSAIDs). Dolormin is used for symptomatic short-term treatment mild to moderate pain - such as headaches, Tooth pain, menstrual pain and fever. For use in Children 20 kg of body weight (6 years and older), adolescents, and adults.

2. WHAT SHOULD YOU EXTRA BEFORE TAKING Dolormin NOTE?

Dolormin may be taken:
  • if you are allergic to Ibuprofen or any of the in section 6. above-mentioned other ingredients of this medicine.
  • if you in the past with shortness of breath, Asthma attacks, nasal mucous membrane swelling, swelling of the skin and mucosa (angioedema), or skin reactions after taking of acetylsalicylic acid or other non–steroidal Entzündungshemme
  • unexplained blood disorders.
  • existing or repeatedly in the past encountered in the stomach/duodenal ulcers (peptic ulcers) or bleeding (at least 2 different episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).
  • gastro–intestinal bleeding, or breakthrough (Perforation) in the History in connection with a previous therapy with non–steroidal anti-inflammatory Drugs/anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
  • bleeding in the brain (cerebrovascular bleeding) or other active bleeding.
  • severe liver or problems with their kidneys.
  • in severe cardiac heart failure), weakness (.
  • if you are severe water deprivation in the body (Dehydration), triggered by Nausea, diarrhea, or low Fluid intake suffering.
  • If you are in the last third of the pregnancy .
  • of children under 20 kg (6 years), as this dose strength due to the active ingredient content in General, not suitable .


Warnings and caution measures:
Please talk with your doctor or pharmacist before you are taking Dolormin Extra. Side effects can be reduced, by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest for the Symptom control time required is taken.

Safety in the gastro-intestinal tract:
A simultaneous intake of Dolormin Extra with other non-steroidal anti-Inflammatory drugs, including so-called COX-2 inhibitors (Cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitors), should be avoided .

Elderly Patients,:
In elderly patients, side effects occur more frequently after the application of of NSAIDs, in particular, bleeding and ruptures in the stomach and Intestinal area, which can be under the circumstances life-threatening. Therefore, in elderly patients, a particularly careful medical Surveillance is required.

Bleeding of the gastro-intestinal tract, ulcers and fractures (Perforations):
Bleeding of the gastro-intestinal tract, ulcers and perforation, also fatal, during treatment with all NSAIDs reported. They entered with or without prior Warning symptoms and serious events in the gastrointestinal tract in the history of at any time during the therapy. The risk for the Occurrence of of gastro-intestinal bleeding, ulcers and perforations with a higher increasing NSAID dose, in patients with ulcers in the History, in particular, with the complications of bleeding or Breakthrough (see section 2: "Yahoo may not Extra be taken"), and in elderly patients. These Patients the treatment with the lowest available dose should start. For these patients, and for patients who have a concomitant therapy with low-dose acetyl salicylic acid (ASS) or other medicinal products that affect the risk for Gastro-intestinal disorders can increase, need, should a Combination therapy with gastric mucosal protective drugs (e.g. Misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) may be considered . If you have a history of side effects on the The gastro-intestinal tract, in particular in older age, should Any unusual symptoms in the abdomen (especially Stomach-intestinal bleeding), especially at the beginning of the therapy report. Caution is advised if you are concurrently taking medicinal products received, the the risk of ulcers or bleeding increase may-inflammatory, such as oral corticosteroids, blood clotting Medications such as Warfarin, selective Serotonin re-uptake inhibitors, among other things, for the treatment of depressive moods be used, or platelet aggregation inhibitors such as ASS (see section 2: "taking Dolormin Extra together other medicines"). If you during the treatment to the stomach Dolormin Extra-intestinal bleeding or ulcers,comes discontinue the treatment. NSAIDs should in patients with gastrointestinal disease history (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) be used with caution, since their Condition may worsen (see section 4).

Effects on the cardiovascular System,:
Medicines such as Dolormin are Extra possibly with a slightly increased risk for heart attacks ("myocardial infarction") or Strokes associated. Any risk is more likely high doses and prolonged treatment. Exceed not the recommended dose or duration of treatment (3 days at Children and adolescents; in adults, 3 days in the case of Fever and 4 days for the treatment of pain)! If You Heart problems or previous stroke, or think that you are at risk for these diseases (for example, if you have high blood pressure, Diabetes, or high Cholesterol or are a smoker), you should read your Treatment with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss.

Skin reactions,:
Under NSAID therapy was very rarely serious Reactions with redness and blistering of the skin, some with fatal Output reports (exfoliative Dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis/Lyell's syndrome; see section 4). The highest risk for these reactions seems to be the beginning of the therapy, since these reactions in the majority of the Cases in the first treatmentconversion month occurred. At the first sign of of skin rash, mucosal defects, or other signs a hypersensitivity reaction should be stopped Dolormin Extra and immediately the doctor be consulted.

During a wind infection (Varicella infection) smallpox a taking can be avoided Dolormin Extra.

Other notes:
Dolormin Extra should only be under strict consideration Risk-benefit ratio to be taken:
  • , certain congenital blood disorders (e.g., acute intermittent porphyria).
  • in certain auto-immune diseases (systemic Lupus erythematosus and Mixed connective tissue diseases).


A particularly careful medical monitoring is required:
  • impaired renal or hepatic function.
  • in the case of a lack of water in the body (Dehydration).
  • directly after major surgical procedures.
  • allergies (e.g. skin reactions to other medicines, Asthma, hay fever), chronic

Nasal mucosa swelling or chronic, of the respiratory tract narrowing diseases of the respiratory system.

Severe acute hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. anaphylactic Shock) are observed very rarely. At the first sign of a severe hypersensitivity reaction after intake of Dolormin must be the therapy aborted. The Symptoms appropriate, medically-necessary Measures must specialized persons will be initiated. Ibuprofen, the active ingredient Dolormin Extra, can be temporarily platelet function (Platelet aggregation), inhibit. Patients with Blood clotting disorders should therefore be monitored carefully. In the case of longer-term administration of Dolormin Extra regular is Control of the liver values, the kidney function and the blood picture required. Taking Dolormin Extra before operating Interventions the doctor or dentist is to be questioned or to inform. The prolonged use of any kind of painkillers for headaches, this may worsen. This is the case or this is suspected, should have sought medical advice and the Treatment will be canceled. The diagnosis of headache in Medication-overuse (Medication Overuse Headache, MOH) should in patients suspected to be, of frequent or daily Headache suffering, although (or precisely because) you regularly Medicine for headache to take. Generally speaking, the can habitual intake of painkillers, particularly in the case of A combination of several analgesic active substances, for the permanent Kidney damage with the risk of renal failure (Analgesics nephropathy).

Dolormin is Extra to a group of medicines (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory Drugs), the fertility of women can interfere with. This effect after Discontinuation of the Medicine can be reversible (reversible). With the use of NSAIDs can by simultaneous consumption of alcohol and substance-related Side effects, in particular those of the gastrointestinal tract or the Central nervous system, are to be reinforced. NSAIDs can mask the symptoms of infections and fever.

Children and young people,:
There is a risk for the function disorders of the kidneys when dehydrated (dried-out) children and young people. Please note Children the information in section 2: "Yahoo may not Extra be taken".

Elderly People,:
In elderly patients, a particularly careful medical is Monitoring is necessary.

Taking Dolormin Extra together with other medicines,:
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you have any other Medicines are taking, have recently taken any other medicines, taken to have applied/or intend to others Medicine to take/apply.

What you need to consider before taking this medicinal product?:
Blood clotting inhibitors (e.g., acetyl salicylic acid/Aspirin, Warfarin, Ticlopidine), drugs against hypertension (ACE inhibitors, e.g., Captopril, beta-receptor blockers, Angiotensin-II-antagonists), as well as some other drugs can the treatment with Ibuprofen interfere with, or even compromised . Therefore, you should always seek medical advice before You Ibuprofen at the same time with other medicinal products apply. The simultaneous application of Dolormin and Digoxin (used to Strengthening the Heart), Phenytoin (used to treat Convulsions) or Lithium (used to treat mental disorders), the concentration Drugs in the blood increase. A control of the Serum Lithium level, Serum-Digoxin and Serum-Phenytoin levels for the intended application (maximum over 4 days) is generally not required. Dolormin the effect of drainage and the blood-pressure-lowering can Drugs (diuretics and antihypertensives) abschwachen. Dolormin the effect of ACE-inhibitors (used to Treatment of heart weakness and high blood pressure) weaken. In the case of while the application can continue to be the risk for the The occurrence of a renal function disorder, may be increased.

The co-administration of Dolormin Extra and potassium-sparing Drainage means (certain diuretics) may increase to a potassium levels in the blood. The co-administration Dolormin Extra with other anti - inflammatory and pain-inhibiting Agents from the group of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory Drugs or with glucocorticoids and the risk for increased gastro-intestinal ulcers or bleeding. Platelet aggregation inhibitors and certain Antidepressants (selective Serotonin reuptake inhibitors/SSRIs) can increase the risk for gastrointestinal bleeding. The gift of Dolormin Extra within 24 hours before or after administration of Methotrexate can lead to an increased concentration of methotrexate and an increase in its undesirable effects. The Risk a kidney-damaging effect due to Ciclosporin (medium to Prevention of transplant rejection, but also in the Rheumatism is treatment used) is by the co-administration certain non-steroidal anti-inflammatory Drugs increased. This Effect not even for a combination of Ciclosporin with Ibuprofen can be excluded. Drug, Probenecid, or Sulfinpyrazone (used to treat gout), may contain the excretion of Ibuprofen is delayed. As a result, it can be one to Enrichment of Dolormin Extra in the body with the reinforcement of its the unwanted effects. NSAIDs may be the Effect of anticoagulant medicines such as Warfarin amplify. In the case of simultaneous treatment, a control of the Coagulation status is recommended. Clinical studies have Interactions between NSAIDs and sulfonylureas on the materials (medium Lowering blood sugar). Although interactions between Ibuprofen and Sulphonylureas are not described, caution is half while taking control of the Blood sugar levels recommended.

Tacrolimus: The risk of kidney damage is increased if both drugs are administered simultaneously.
Zidovudine: There is evidence of an increased risk for Bleeding in joints (Hama rthrosen) and Hamatome in HIV-positive Haemophilia patients ("Haemophiliacs"), at the same time Zidovudine and Ibuprofen apply.
Quinolone antibiotics: patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of convulsions is recommended.
CYP2C9 inhibitors (eg, voriconazole, and fluconazole): Simultaneous Taking Ibuprofen with CYP2C9 inhibitors may the removal Ibuprofen (CYP2C9 substrate) in the liver to delay, what to elevated blood levels can result. Ask your doctor or Pharmacists, whether a dose reduction should be considered must.

Taking Dolormin Extra together with food, beverages and alcohol,:
While you are taking Dolormin Extra, you should do not drink alcohol.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or if you suspect to be pregnant or intend to become pregnant, ask Before taking this medicine with your doctor or pharmacist to the Council.

Pregnancy,:
Is pregnancy while you are taking Dolormin Extra identified, the doctor is notified. You may Ibuprofen in the first 6 months of pregnancy only after Consultation with your doctor. During the last 3 months the pregnancy may Dolormin due to an increased Risk of complications for mother and child is not taken .

Breastfeeding,:
The active ingredient Ibuprofen and its degradation products in just go small amounts in breast milk. Since adverse consequences for the infant are not yet known, short-term ingestion of the recommended dose, an interruption of the Breast-feeding is usually not required.

Ability to drive and Use machines:
In the case of short-term intake for Dolormin Extra recommended doses it is to be expected no interference.

Since taking Dolormin Extra in a higher dosage Central nervous system side effects such as fatigue and dizziness can, can be changed in individual cases, the responsiveness and the Ability to actively participate in road traffic and to Operate of machines be impaired. This applies in verstarktem MaBe in combination with alcohol. You can then, in an unexpected and sudden events quickly and in a targeted enough react. Drive in this case, not the car or the other Vehicles! Do not operate any tools or machines! Work Not without a secure Hold!

3. HOW to TAKE Dolormin EXTRA?

Take this medicine exactly as described in this Patient leaflet or exactly as your doctor or Pharmacist taken consultation. Ask your doctor or Your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended Dose is:

Body weight 20 - 29 kg (children 6 - 9 years): single dose of 200 mg Ibuprofen (1/2 film-coated tablet), maximum total daily dose 600 mg Ibuprofen (1 1/2 Tablets)
Body weight 30 - 39 kg (children 10 - 11 years): single dose of 200 mg Ibuprofen (1/2 film-coated tablet), maximum total daily dose 800 mg Ibuprofen (2 Tablets)
Body weight > 40 kg (children over 12 years and adults): Single dose of 200 - 400 mg Ibuprofen (1/2 - 1 tablet), maximum Daily dose of 1200 mg of Ibuprofen (3 Tablets) total

Dolormin is Extra in children and adolescents in dependency of age and body weight, dosed, usually with 7 to 10 mg/kg body weight as a single dose, up to a maximum of 30 mg/kg Body weight as a total daily dose. The tablet can be in the same Doses are divided. The respective dosing interval is according to the symptomatology and the maximum daily total dose. It should not be less than 6 hours. The recommended dosage should not be exceeded.

Dosage in the elderly:
There are no special dose adjustment is required.

Use in children and adolescents:
If in children and adolescents taking this medicine for more than 3 days or if symptoms worsen, seek medical advice.

Type of application:
For Oral Use. Take Dolormin Extra please, and swallowed whole plenty of liquid (e.g. a glass of water). For Patients, the have a sensitive stomach, it is recommended Dolormin Extra during the meals.

Duration of application:
Only for short-term use. Ask your doctor for advice if You, as the adult Dolormin Extra in case of fever longer than 3 days or for the treatment of pain for longer than 4 days take or if your symptoms worsen. Please speak With your doctor or pharmacist if you have the impression that the effect of Dolormin Extra strong or too weak .

If you have taken a larger amount of Dolormin Extra, as you should:
Dolormin take Extra according to the instructions of the physician and according to in the leaflet given dosage instructions. If you have the feeling of not having adequate pain relief to feel, then they do not independently increase the dosage, but ask your doctor. Symptoms of an Overdose may Central nervous disorders such as headache, dizziness, drowsiness and unconsciousness (in children also seizures), as well as Abdominal pain, Nausea and vomiting may occur. Furthermore, Bleeding in the gastro-intestinal tract, and functional disorders of the liver and Kidney possible. Further, it may drop to blood pressure, decreased Breathing (respiratory depression) and to the blue-red coloring of the skin and Mucous membranes (cyanosis). There is no specific Antidote (Antidote). In the case of suspected Overdose with Dolormin Extra-please notify your doctor. This can according to the Severity of poisoning and, if necessary, necessary measures to decide.

If you forget to take Dolormin Extra:
If you forget to take a dose, take it at the the next administration will not be more than the usual recommended amount.

If you have any further questions on taking this medicine, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

4. WHAT SIDE EFFECTS ARE POSSIBLE?

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects have not, but not everyone gets them.

Possible Side Effects,:
The list of the following undesirable effects comprises all the known side effects under the treatment with Ibuprofen, also those under high-dose long-term therapy in In patients with rheumatoid arthritis. The frequency information, the very rare Messages, refer to the short-term application up to daily doses of a maximum of 1200 mg Ibuprofen (equivalent to 3 Film-coated tablets Dolormin Extra) forms for oral dosage and a maximum of 1800 mg for suppositories. The following adverse Drug effects must be taken into account, that you mainly dose-dependent and from Patient to Patient are different. The most frequently observed side effects affect the digestive tract. Gastric/Duodenal Ulcers (peptic ulcers), perforation (openings) or bleeding, sometimes fatal, can occur, especially in the elderly Patients (see section 2). Nausea, Vomiting, Diarrhea, Bloating, constipation, indigestion, abdominal Pain, tarry stool, Hematemesis, ulcerative Stomatitis, Exacerbation of Colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 2) have been reported after the application. Less frequently, it was a Gastritis (inflammation of the stomach mucosa) was observed. In particular, the Risk for the Occurrence of gastrointestinal bleeding is dependent on the Dose range and duration of use. Edema, high blood pressure and Congestive heart failure have been associated with NSAID treatment reported. Medicines such as Dolormin are Extra possibly a slightly increased risk for heart attacks ("myocardial infarction") or strokes associated.

Common (can be up to 1 in 10 patients):
  • gastro–intestinal complaints such as heartburn, abdominal pain, Nausea, vomiting, bloating, diarrhea, constipation, and slight gastro–intestinal blood losses that in exceptional cases a Blood poverty (anemia) can cause.


Occasionally (can go up to 1 in 100 patients):
  • hypersensitivity reactions with skin rashes and Itching of the skin.
  • asthma attacks, possibly with drop in blood pressure. In the case of Hypersensitivity reactions and asthma attacks immediately Doctor to inform and Dolormin must Extra taken .
  • Central nervous disorders such as headaches, dizziness, Insomnia, agitation, irritability or fatigue.
  • blurred vision. in this case, you have to settle Dolormin Extra and consult a doctor immediately.
  • gastro–intestinal ulcers (peptic ulcers), under certain circumstances, with Bleeding and breakthrough, which are sometimes fatal, Inflammation of the oral mucosa with ulceration (ulcerative Stomatitis), strengthening of a Colitis or Crohn's disease, Stomach schleimhautent
  • various skin rashes.


Rare (up to 1 in 1,000 people):
  • Ringing In The Ears (Tinnitus).
  • , It is also kidney gewebsschädigungen (papillary necrosis) and increased uric acid concentrations in the blood occur.


Very rare (may up to 1 in 10,000 patients):
  • Very rarely in temporal Association with the use certain anti-inflammatory medicines (non–steroidal Anti-inflammatory drugs) and a deterioration of infection-related Inflammations (e.g. development of necrotising Fasciitis) besc
  • Very rare, which was under the application of Ibuprofen Symptoms not due to an infection, the Meningeal inflammation (aseptic Meningitis) such as strong Headache, Nausea, vomiting, fever, neck stiffness, or Clouding of consciousness
  • disorders of blood formation (anaemia, leukopenia, Thrombocytopenia, Pancytopenia, Agranulocytosis). The First Signs Of can be: fever, sore throat, superficial wounds in the mouth, flu-like symptoms, severe fatigue, nose bleeds and Hautblu
  • severe General hypersensitivity reactions. You can be edema, tongue swelling, inner voice: Face Laryngeal swelling with constriction of the Airways, shortness of breath, fast heartbeat, Drop in blood pressure leading to life-threatening shock. In the case of
  • psychotic reactions, Depression.
  • Heart Palpitations (Palpitations), Heart Muscle Weakness (Congestive Heart Failure), Heart Attack.
  • hypertension (arterial hypertension).
  • inflammation of the esophagus (Osophagitis) and the Pancreas (Pancreatitis).
  • education of membrane-like narrowing in the small bowel and colon (intestinal, diaphragm-like strictures).
  • liver function disturbances, liver damage, especially in the Long-term therapy, liver failure, acute inflammation of the liver (Hepatitis).
  • severe skin reactions such as skin rash with redness and Blistering (e.g. Stevens–Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal Necrolysis/Lyell's syndrome, Erythema multiforme). When the first appearance of skin rash, mucosal lesions, or s
  • Hair Loss (Alopecia).
  • reduction of the urinary excretion and increased Water storage in the tissues (Edema), particularly in patients Hypertension or impaired renal function.
  • nephrotic syndrome (water retention in the body [Edema], and strong protein excretion in the urine).
  • inflammatory kidney disease (interstitial Nephritis), the with a acute renal dysfunction may be accompanied.


Reduction of the urinary excretion, accumulation of water in the body (Oedema) and General malaise expression can be a Kidney disease and to kidney failure. Should the referred to symptoms occur or worsen, you should stop Dolormin, and immediately contact a doctor . In exception cases, to the Occurrence of severe skin infections and soft tissue complications during a Chicken pox disease (varicella infection). Should be stronger Pain in the upper abdomen, vomiting Blood, blood in the stool and/or a Black color of the stool occur, so you need to Dolormin Extra stopping and immediately a doctor. During a longer period of Administration should be monitored with a second liver values on a regular basis.

Reporting of side effects,:
If you notice side effects, contact your doctor or pharmacist. This also applies to effects, not in this leaflet is indicated. You can side effects directly to the Federal Institute for drugs and medical products Dept. Pharmacovigilance Kurt-Georg-Kiesinger Allee 3 D-53175 Bonn Website: www.bfarm.de view. By reporting side effects, you can contribute more information about the Safety of this medicinal product are provided.

5. HOW to STORE Dolormin EXTRA?

Keep this and all medicines out of reach of children. You not use this medicine after the on the outer carton and the Blister after "exp" the expiry date is not more use. The expiry date refers to the last day the specified month. Do not store above 30°C. The disposal of Drugs should, in conformity with the respective regional . Ask your pharmacist how to use the medicine to no longer dispose of it when you apply it. You wear so for the protection of the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Dolormin contains Extra:
The active ingredient is Ibuprofen as Ibuprofen, DL-lysine salt. 1 Film-coated tablet contains 400 mg Ibuprofen accordingly, 684 mg Ibuprofen, DL-lysine salt. The other ingredients are: Tablet Core: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Povidone (K 30), Magnesium Stearate (Ph. Eur.) [vegetable]. Film-Coating: Titanium Dioxide (E171), Hydroxypropylcellulose, Hypromellose.

Dolormin are Extra-white, capsule-shaped, film-coated Tablets Break score and embossed "D" on each tablets page and -half of it. The film-coated Tablets of approximately 19 mm long. The Tablet can be divided into equal doses. Dolormin is Extra in Blister packs with 10, 15, 20, 30, 40 and 50 film-coated Tablets available.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
McNeil GmbH & co. oHG
Mailbox 210411
41430 Neuss
Tel.: 00800 260 260 00 (free of charge)

Manufacturer
Janssen-Cilag S. p. a.
Via C. Janssen,
04010 Borgo S. Michele (LT)
Italy

This leaflet was last checked through in may 2014.

Source: information leaflet,
Date: 02/2016

To risks and side effects read the package insert and ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Gebrauchsinformationen zum: Dolormin extra Filmtabletten, 50 St

Wichtige Hinweise (Pflichtangaben):

Dolormin Extra 400 mg Filmtabletten.
Wirkstoff: Ibuprofen als Ibuprofen, DL-Lysinsalz. Anwendungsgebiete: zur symptomatischen Kurzeitbehandlung bei leichten bis mäßig starken Schmerzen - wie Kopfschmerzen, Zahnschmerzen, Regelschmerzen - und Fieber.

Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen lesen Sie die Packungsbeilage und fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker.




GEBRAUCHSINFORMATION: INFORMATION FÜR DEN ANWENDER

Dolormin Extra 400 mg Filmtabletten zur Anwendung bei Kindern ab 20 kg Körpergewicht (6 Jahre und älter), Jugendlichen und Erwachsenen.
Wirkstoff: Ibuprofen als Ibuprofen, DL-Lysinsalz

Lesen Sie die gesamte Packungsbeilage sorgfältig durch, bevor Sie mit der Einnahme dieses Arzneimittels beginnen, denn sie enthält wichtige Informationen. Nehmen Sie dieses Arzneimittel immer genau wie in dieser Packungsbeilage beschrieben bzw. genau nach Anweisung Ihres Arztes oder Apothekers ein.
  • Heben Sie die Packungsbeilage auf. Vielleicht möchten Sie diese später nochmals lesen.
  • Fragen Sie Ihren Apotheker, wenn Sie weitere Informationen oder einen Rat benötigen.
  • Wenn Sie Nebenwirkungen bemerken, wenden Sie sich an Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker. Dies gilt auch fur Nebenwirkungen, die nicht in dieser Packungsbeilage angegeben sind. Siehe Abschnitt 4.
  • Wenn Sie sich nicht besser oder gar schlechter fühlen, wenden Sie sich an Ihren Arzt bei Kindern und Jugendlichen nach 3 Tagen und bei Erwachsenen bei Fieber nach 3 Tagen und bei Schmerzen nach 4 Tagen.


Was in dieser Packungsbeilage steht
  1. WAS IST DOLORMIN EXTRA UND WOFÜR WIRD ES ANGEWENDET?
  2. WAS SOLLTEN SIE VOR DER EINNAHME VON DOLORMIN EXTRA BEACHTEN?
  3. WIE IST DOLORMIN EXTRA EINZUNEHMEN?
  4. WELCHE NEBENWIRKUNGEN SIND MÖGLICH?
  5. WIE IST DOLORMIN EXTRA AUFZUBEWAHREN?
  6. INHALT DER PACKUNG UND WEITERE INFORMATIONEN


1. WAS IST DOLORMIN EXTRA UND WOFÜR WIRD ES ANGEWENDET?

Dolormin Extra ist ein schmerzstillendes, fiebersenkendes Arzneimittel (nicht-steroidales Antirheumatikum / NSAR). Dolormin Extra wird angewendet zur symptomatischen Kurzeitbehandlung bei leichten bis mäßig starken Schmerzen - wie Kopfschmerzen, Zahnschmerzen, Regelschmerzen - und Fieber. Zur Anwendung bei Kindern ab 20 kg Körpergewicht (6 Jahre und älter), Jugendlichen und Erwachsenen.

2. WAS SOLLTEN SIE VOR DER EINNAHME VON DOLORMIN EXTRA BEACHTEN?

Dolormin Extra darf nicht eingenommen werden:
  • wenn Sie allergisch gegen Ibuprofen oder einen der in Abschnitt 6. genannten sonstigen Bestandteile dieses Arzneimittels sind.
  • wenn Sie in der Vergangenheit mit Kurzatmigkeit, Asthmaanfällen, Nasenschleimhautschwellungen, Schwellungen der Haut und Schleimhaut (Angioödem) oder Hautreaktionen nach der Einnahme von Acetylsalicylsäure oder anderen nicht–steroidalen Entzündungshemme
  • bei ungeklärten Blutbildungsstörungen.
  • bei bestehenden oder in der Vergangenheit wiederholt aufgetretenen Magen–/Zwölffingerdarm–Geschwüren (peptischen Ulcera) oder Blutungen (mindestens 2 unterschiedliche Episoden nachgewiesener Geschwüre oder Blutungen).
  • bei Magen–Darm–Blutung oder –Durchbruch (Perforation) in der Vorgeschichte im Zusammenhang mit einer vorherigen Therapie mit nicht–steroidalen Antirheumatika/Antiphlogistika (NSAR).
  • bei Hirnblutungen (zerebrovaskularen Blutungen) oder anderen aktiven Blutungen.
  • bei schweren Leber– oder Nierenfunktionsstörungen.
  • bei schwerer Herzschwäche (Herzinsuffizienz).
  • wenn Sie an schwerem Wasserentzug des Körpers (Dehydration), ausgelöst durch Übelkeit, Durchfall oder zu geringe Flüssigkeitszufuhr leiden.
  • Wenn Sie sich im letzten Drittel der Schwangerschaft befinden.
  • von Kindern unter 20 kg (6 Jahren), da diese Dosisstärke aufgrund des Wirkstoffgehaltes in der Regel nicht geeignet ist.


Warnhinweise und VorsichtsmaBnahmen:
Bitte sprechen Sie mit Ihrem Arzt oder Apotheker, bevor Sie Dolormin Extra einnehmen. Nebenwirkungen können reduziert werden, indem die niedrigste wirksame Dosis über den kürzesten für die Symptomkontrolle erforderlichen Zeitraum eingenommen wird.

Sicherheit im Magen-Darm-Trakt:
Eine gleichzeitige Einnahme von Dolormin Extra mit anderen nicht-steroidalen Entzündungshemmern, einschlieBlich sogenannter COX-2-Hemmer (Cyclooxygenase-2-Hemmer), sollte vermieden werden.

Ältere Patienten:
Bei älteren Patienten treten häufiger Nebenwirkungen nach Anwendung von NSAR auf, insbesondere Blutungen und Durchbrüche im Magen- und Darmbereich, die unter Umstanden lebensbedrohlich sein können. Daher ist bei älteren Patienten eine besonders sorgfältige ärztliche Überwachung erforderlich.

Blutungen des Magen-Darm-Traktes, Geschwüre und Durchbrüche (Perforationen):
Blutungen des Magen-Darm-Traktes, Geschwüre und Perforationen, auch mit tödlichem Ausgang, wurden während der Behandlung mit allen NSAR berichtet. Sie traten mit oder ohne vorherige Warnsymptome bzw. schwerwiegende Ereignisse im Magen-Darm-Trakt in der Vorgeschichte zu jedem Zeitpunkt der Therapie auf. Das Risiko für das Auftreten von Magen-Darm-Blutungen, Geschwüren und Durchbrüchen ist höher mit steigender NSAR-Dosis, bei Patienten mit Geschwüren in der Vorgeschichte, insbesondere mit den Komplikationen Blutung oder Durchbruch (siehe Abschnitt 2: "Dolormin Extra darf nicht eingenommen werden"), und bei älteren Patienten. Diese Patienten sollten die Behandlung mit der niedrigsten verfügbaren Dosis beginnen. Für diese Patienten sowie für Patienten, die eine begleitende Therapie mit niedrig dosierter Acetylsalicylsaure (ASS) oder anderen Arzneimitteln, die das Risiko für Magen-Darm-Erkrankungen erhöhen können, benötigen, sollte eine Kombinationstherapie mit magenschleimhautschützenden Arzneimitteln (z. B. Misoprostol oder Protonenpumpenhemmer) in Betracht gezogen werden. Wenn Sie eine Vorgeschichte von Nebenwirkungen am Magen-Darm-Trakt aufweisen, insbesondere in höherem Alter, sollten Sie jegliche ungewöhnlichen Symptome im Bauchraum (vor allem Magen-Darm-Blutungen) insbesondere am Anfang der Therapie melden. Vorsicht ist angeraten, wenn Sie gleichzeitig Arzneimittel erhalten, die das Risiko fur Geschwüre oder Blutungen erhöhen können, wie z. B. orale Kortikosteroide, blutgerinnungshemmende Medikamente wie Warfarin, selektive Serotonin-Wiederaufnahmehemmer, die unter anderem zur Behandlung von depressiven Verstimmungen eingesetzt werden, oder Thrombozytenaggregationshemmer wie ASS (siehe Abschnitt 2: "Einnahme von Dolormin Extra zusammen mit anderen Arzneimitteln"). Wenn es bei Ihnen während der Behandlung mit Dolormin Extra zu Magen-Darm-Blutungen oder Geschwüren kommt, ist die Behandlung abzusetzen. NSAR sollten bei Patienten mit einer gastrointestinalen Erkrankung in der Vorgeschichte (Colitis ulcerosa, Morbus Crohn) mit Vorsicht angewendet werden, da sich ihr Zustand verschlechtern kann (siehe Abschnitt 4).

Wirkungen am Herz-Kreislauf-System:
Arzneimittel wie Dolormin Extra sind möglicherweise mit einem geringfügig erhöhten Risiko für Herzanfälle ("Herzinfarkt") oder Schlaganfälle verbunden. Jedwedes Risiko ist wahrscheinlicher mit hohen Dosen und länger dauernder Behandlung. Überschreiten Sie nicht die empfohlene Dosis oder Behandlungsdauer (3 Tage bei Kindern und Jugendlichen; bei Erwachsenen 3 Tage im Falle von Fieber und 4 Tage zur Behandlung von Schmerzen)! Wenn Sie Herzprobleme oder einen vorangegangenen Schlaganfall haben oder denken, dass Sie ein Risiko für diese Erkrankungen aufweisen könnten (z.B. wenn Sie hohen Blutdruck, Diabetes oder hohe Cholesterinwerte haben oder Raucher sind), sollten Sie Ihre Behandlung mit Ihrem Arzt oder Apotheker besprechen.

Hautreaktionen:
Unter NSAR-Therapie wurde sehr selten über schwerwiegende Hautreaktionen mit Rötung und Blasenbildung, einige mit tödlichem Ausgang, berichtet (exfoliative Dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson-Syndrom und toxische epidermale Nekrolyse/Lyell-Syndrom; siehe Abschnitt 4). Das höchste Risiko für derartige Reaktionen scheint zu Beginn der Therapie zu bestehen, da diese Reaktionen in der Mehrzahl der Fälle im ersten Behandlungsmonat auftraten. Beim ersten Anzeichen von Hautausschlägen, Schleimhautdefekten oder sonstigen Anzeichen einer Überempfindlichkeitsreaktion sollte Dolormin Extra abgesetzt und umgehend der Arzt konsultiert werden.

Während einer Windpockeninfektion (Varizellen-Infektion) sollte eine Einnahme von Dolormin Extra vermieden werden.

Sonstige Hinweise:
Dolormin Extra sollte nur unter strenger Abwägung des Nutzen-Risiko-Verhältnisses eingenommen werden:
  • bei bestimmten angeborenen Blutbildungsstörungen (z. B. akute intermittierende Porphyrie).
  • bei bestimmten Autoimmunerkrankungen (systemischer Lupus erythematodes und Mischkollagenosen).


Eine besonders sorgfältige ärztliche Uberwachung ist erforderlich:
  • bei eingeschränkter Nieren– oder Leberfunktion.
  • bei einem Wassermangel des Körpers (Dehydration).
  • direkt nach größeren chirurgischen Eingriffen.
  • bei Allergien (z.B. Hautreaktionen auf andere Arzneimittel, Asthma, Heuschnupfen), chronischen

Nasenschleimhautschwellungen oder chronischen, die Atemwege verengenden Atemwegserkrankungen.

Schwere akute Überempfindlichkeitsreaktionen (z.B. anaphylaktischer Schock) werden sehr selten beobachtet. Bei ersten Anzeichen einer schweren Überempfindlichkeitsreaktion nach Einnahme von Dolormin Extra muss die Therapie abgebrochen werden. Der Symptomatik entsprechende, medizinisch erforderliche MaBnahmen müssen durch fachkundige Personen eingeleitet werden. Ibuprofen, der Wirkstoff von Dolormin Extra, kann vorübergehend die Blutplättchenfunktion (Thrombozytenaggregation) hemmen. Patienten mit Blutgerinnungsstörungen sollten daher sorgfältig überwacht werden. Bei länger dauernder Gabe von Dolormin Extra ist eine regelmäßige Kontrolle der Leberwerte, der Nierenfunktion sowie des Blutbildes erforderlich. Bei Einnahme von Dolormin Extra vor operativen Eingriffen ist der Arzt oder Zahnarzt zu befragen bzw. zu informieren. Die längere Anwendung jeglicher Art von Schmerzmitteln gegen Kopfschmerzen kann diese verschlimmern. Ist dies der Fall oder wird dies vermutet, sollte ärztlicher Rat eingeholt und die Behandlung abgebrochen werden. Die Diagnose von Kopfschmerz bei Medikamentenübergebrauch (Medication Overuse Headache, MOH) sollte bei Patienten vermutet werden, die an häufigen oder täglichen Kopfschmerzen leiden, obwohl (oder gerade weil) sie regelmäßig Arzneimittel gegen Kopfschmerzen einnehmen. Ganz allgemein kann die gewohnheitsmäßige Einnahme von Schmerzmitteln, insbesondere bei Kombination mehrerer schmerzstillender Wirkstoffe, zur dauerhaften Nierenschädigung mit dem Risiko eines Nierenversagens (Analgetika-Nephropathie) führen.

Dolormin Extra gehört zu einer Gruppe von Arzneimitteln (nicht-steroidale Antirheumatika), die die Fruchtbarkeit von Frauen beeinträchtigen können. Diese Wirkung ist nach Absetzen des Arzneimittels reversibel (umkehrbar). Bei Anwendung von NSAR können durch gleichzeitigen Konsum von Alkohol wirkstoffbedingte Nebenwirkungen, insbesondere solche, die den Gastrointestinaltrakt oder das zentrale Nervensystem betreffen, verstärkt werden. NSAR kónnen die Symptome von Infektionen und Fieber maskieren.

Kinder und Jugendliche:
Es besteht ein Risiko fur Nierenfunktionsstörungen bei dehydrierten (ausgetrockneten) Kindern und Jugendlichen. Bitte beachten Sie für Kinder die Hinweise in Abschnitt 2: "Dolormin Extra darf nicht eingenommen werden".

Ältere Menschen:
Bei älteren Patienten ist eine besonders sorgfältige ärztliche Überwachung erforderlich.

Einnahme von Dolormin Extra zusammen mit anderen Arzneimitteln:
Informieren Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker, wenn Sie andere Arzneimittel einnehmen/anwenden, kürzlich andere Arzneimittel eingenommen/angewendet haben oder beabsichtigen, andere Arzneimittel einzunehmen/anzuwenden.

Was müssen Sie vor der Einnahme dieses Arzneimittels beachten?:
Blutgerinnungshemmer (z. B. Acetylsalicylsaure/Aspirin, Warfarin, Ticlopidin), Arzneimittel gegen Bluthochdruck (ACE-Hemmer, z. B. Captopril, Betarezeptorblocker, Angiotensin-II-Antagonisten) sowie einige andere Arzneimittel können die Behandlung mit Ibuprofen beeinträchtigen oder durch eine solche selbst beeinträchtigt werden. Deshalb sollten Sie stets ärztlichen Rat einholen, bevor Sie Ibuprofen gleichzeitig mit anderen Arzneimitteln anwenden. Die gleichzeitige Anwendung von Dolormin Extra und Digoxin (Mittel zur Stärkung der Herzkraft), Phenytoin (Mittel zur Behandlung von Krampfanfällen) oder Lithium (Mittel zur Behandlung geistig-seelischer Erkrankungen) kann die Konzentration dieser Arzneimittel im Blut erhöhen. Eine Kontrolle der Serum-Lithium-Spiegel, der Serum-Digoxin- und der Serum-Phenytoin-Spiegel ist bei bestimmungsgemäßer Anwendung (maximal uber 4 Tage) in der Regel nicht erforderlich. Dolormin Extra kann die Wirkung von entwässernden und blutdrucksenkenden Arzneimitteln (Diuretika und Antihypertensiva) abschwachen. Dolormin Extra kann die Wirkung von ACE-Hemmern (Mittel zur Behandlung von Herzschwäche und Bluthochdruck) abschwächen. Bei gleichzeitiger Anwendung kann weiterhin das Risiko für das Auftreten einer Nierenfunktionsstörung erhöht sein.

Die gleichzeitige Gabe von Dolormin Extra und kaliumsparenden Entwässerungsmitteln (bestimmte Diuretika) kann zu einer Erhöhung des Kaliumspiegels im Blut führen. Die gleichzeitige Verabreichung von Dolormin Extra mit anderen entzündungs- und schmerzhemmenden Mitteln aus der Gruppe der nicht-steroidalen Antiphlogistika oder mit Glukokortikoiden erhöht das Risiko fur Magen-Darm-Geschwüre oder Blutungen. Thrombozytenaggregationshemmer und bestimmte Antidepressiva (selektive Serotonin-Wiederaufnahmehemmer/SSRI) können das Risiko für Magen-Darm-Blutungen erhöhen. Die Gabe von Dolormin Extra innerhalb von 24 Stunden vor oder nach Gabe von Methotrexat kann zu einer erhöhten Konzentration von Methotrexat und einer Zunahme seiner unerwünschten Wirkungen führen. Das Risiko einer nierenschädigenden Wirkung durch Ciclosporin (Mittel, das zur Verhinderung von Transplantatabstoßungen, aber auch in der Rheumabehandlung eingesetzt wird) wird durch die gleichzeitige Gabe bestimmter nicht-steroidaler Antiphlogistika erhöht. Dieser Effekt kann auch für eine Kombination von Ciclosporin mit Ibuprofen nicht ausgeschlossen werden. Arzneimittel, die Probenecid oder Sulfinpyrazon (Mittel zur Behandlung von Gicht) enthalten, können die Ausscheidung von Ibuprofen verzögern. Dadurch kann es zu einer Anreicherung von Dolormin Extra im Körper mit Verstärkung seiner unerwünschten Wirkungen kommen. NSAR können möglicherweise die Wirkung von blutgerinnungshemmenden Arzneimitteln wie Warfarin verstärken. Bei gleichzeitiger Behandlung wird eine Kontrolle des Gerinnungsstatus empfohlen. Klinische Untersuchungen haben Wechselwirkungen zwischen NSAR und Sulfonylharnstoffen (Mittel zur Senkung des Blutzuckers) gezeigt. Obwohl Wechselwirkungen zwischen Ibuprofen und Sulfonylharnstoffen bisher nicht beschrieben sind, wird vorsichtshalber bei gleichzeitiger Einnahme eine Kontrolle der Blutzuckerwerte empfohlen.

Tacrolimus: Das Risiko einer Nierenschädigung ist erhöht, wenn beide Arzneimittel gleichzeitig verabreicht werden.
Zidovudin: Es gibt Hinweise auf ein erhöhtes Risiko fur Einblutungen in Gelenke (Hamarthrosen) und Hamatome bei HIV-positiven Hamophilie-Patienten ("Blutern"), die gleichzeitig Zidovudin und Ibuprofen anwenden.
Chinolon Antibiotika: Patienten, die NSAR und Chinolone einnehmen, können ein erhöhtes Risiko zur Krampfneigung aufweisen.
CYP2C9-Inhibitoren (z.B. Voriconazol und Fluconazol): Gleichzeitige Einnahme von Ibuprofen mit CYP2C9-Inhibitoren kann den Abbau von Ibuprofen (ein CYP2C9-Substrat) in der Leber verzögern, was zu erhöhten Blutspiegeln führen kann. Fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker, ob eine Dosisreduktion in Betracht gezogen werden muss.

Einnahme von Dolormin Extra zusammen mit Nahrungsmitteln, Getränken und Alkohol:
Während der Einnahme von Dolormin Extra sollten Sie möglichst keinen Alkohol trinken.

Schwangerschaft und Stillzeit:
Wenn Sie schwanger sind oder stillen, oder wenn Sie vermuten, schwanger zu sein oder beabsichtigen, schwanger zu werden, fragen Sie vor der Einnahme dieses Arzneimittels Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker um Rat.

Schwangerschaft:
Wird während der Einnahme von Dolormin Extra eine Schwangerschaft festgestellt, so ist der Arzt zu benachrichtigen. Sie dürfen Ibuprofen in den ersten 6 Monaten der Schwangerschaft nur nach Rücksprache mit Ihrem Arzt einnehmen. Während der letzten 3 Monate der Schwangerschaft darf Dolormin Extra wegen eines erhöhten Risikos von Komplikationen für Mutter und Kind nicht eingenommen werden.

Stillzeit:
Der Wirkstoff Ibuprofen und seine Abbauprodukte gehen nur in geringen Mengen in die Muttermilch über. Da nachteilige Folgen für den Säugling bisher nicht bekannt geworden sind, wird bei kurzfristiger Einnahme der empfohlenen Dosis eine Unterbrechung des Stillens in der Regel nicht erforderlich sein.

Verkehrstüchtigkeit und Fähigkeit zum Bedienen von Maschinen:
Bei kurzfristiger Einnahme der für Dolormin Extra empfohlenen Dosen ist keine Beeinträchtigung zu erwarten.

Da bei der Einnahme von Dolormin Extra in höherer Dosierung zentralnervöse Nebenwirkungen wie Müdigkeit und Schwindel auftreten können, kann im Einzelfall das Reaktionsvermögen verändert und die Fähigkeit zur aktiven Teilnahme am StraBenverkehr und zum Bedienen von Maschinen beeintrachtigt werden. Dies gilt in verstarktem MaBe im Zusammenwirken mit Alkohol. Sie konnen dann auf unerwartete und plotzliche Ereignisse nicht mehr schnell und gezielt genug reagieren. Fahren Sie in diesem Fall nicht Auto oder andere Fahrzeuge! Bedienen Sie keine Werkzeuge oder Maschinen! Arbeiten Sie nicht ohne sicheren Halt!

3. WIE IST DOLORMIN EXTRA EINZUNEHMEN?

Nehmen Sie dieses Arzneimittel immer genau wie in dieser Packungsbeilage beschrieben bzw. genau nach der mit Ihrem Arzt oder Apotheker getroffenen Absprache ein. Fragen Sie bei Ihrem Arzt oder Apotheker nach, wenn Sie sich nicht sicher sind. Die empfohlene Dosis beträgt:

Körpergewicht 20 - 29 kg (Kinder 6 - 9 Jahre): Einzeldosis 200 mg Ibuprofen (1/2 Filmtablette), maximale Tagesgesamtdosis 600 mg Ibuprofen (1 1/2 Filmtabletten)
Körpergewicht 30 - 39 kg (Kinder 10 - 11 Jahre): Einzeldosis 200 mg Ibuprofen (1/2 Filmtablette), maximale Tagesgesamtdosis 800 mg Ibuprofen (2 Filmtabletten)
Körpergewicht > 40 kg (Jugendliche ab 12 Jahren und Erwachsene): Einzeldosis 200 - 400 mg Ibuprofen (1/2 - 1 Filmtablette), maximale Tagesgesamtdosis 1200 mg Ibuprofen (3 Filmtabletten)

Dolormin Extra wird bei Kindern und Jugendlichen in Abhängigkeit von Alter bzw. Körpergewicht dosiert, in der Regel mit 7 bis 10 mg/kg Körpergewicht als Einzeldosis, bis maximal 30 mg/kg Körpergewicht als Tagesgesamtdosis. Die Tablette kann in gleiche Dosen geteilt werden. Das jeweilige Dosierungsintervall richtet sich nach der Symptomatik und der maximalen Tagesgesamtdosis. Es sollte 6 Stunden nicht unterschreiten. Die empfohlene Dosierung sollte nicht überschritten werden.

Dosierung bei älteren Menschen:
Es ist keine spezielle Dosisanpassung erforderlich.

Anwendung bei Kindern und Jugendlichen:
Wenn bei Kindern und Jugendlichen die Einnahme dieses Arzneimittel für mehr als 3 Tage erforderlich ist oder wenn sich die Symptome verschlimmern, sollte ärztlicher Rat eingeholt werden.

Art der Anwendung:
Zum Einnehmen. Nehmen Sie Dolormin Extra bitte unzerkaut mit reichlich Flüssigkeit (z.B. einem Glas Wasser) ein. Für Patienten, die einen empfindlichen Magen haben, empfiehlt es sich, Dolormin Extra während der Mahlzeiten einzunehmen.

Dauer der Anwendung:
Nur zur kurzfristigen Anwendung. Fragen Sie Ihren Arzt um Rat, wenn Sie als Erwachsener Dolormin Extra bei Fieber länger als 3 Tage oder zur Behandlung von Schmerzen länger als 4 Tage einnehmen müssen oder wenn sich Ihre Symptome verschlimmern. Bitte sprechen Sie mit Ihrem Arzt oder Apotheker, wenn Sie den Eindruck haben, dass die Wirkung von Dolormin Extra zu stark oder zu schwach ist.

Wenn Sie eine größere Menge von Dolormin Extra eingenommen haben, als Sie sollten:
Nehmen Sie Dolormin Extra nach den Anweisungen des Arztes bzw. nach der in der Packungsbeilage angegebenen Dosierungsanleitung ein. Wenn Sie das Gefühl haben, keine ausreichende Schmerzlinderung zu spüren, dann erhöhen Sie nicht selbstständig die Dosierung, sondern fragen Sie Ihren Arzt. Als Symptome einer Überdosierung können zentralnervöse Störungen wie Kopfschmerzen, Schwindel, Benommenheit und Bewusstlosigkeit (bei Kindern auch Krampfanfälle) sowie Bauchschmerzen, Übelkeit und Erbrechen auftreten. Desweiteren sind Blutungen im Magen-Darm-Trakt und Funktionsstörungen von Leber und Nieren möglich. Ferner kann es zu Blutdruckabfall, verminderter Atmung (Atemdepression) und zur blauroten Färbung von Haut und Schleimhäuten (Zyanose) kommen. Es gibt kein spezifisches Gegenmittel (Antidot). Bei Verdacht auf eine Überdosierung mit Dolormin Extra benachrichtigen Sie bitte Ihren Arzt. Dieser kann entsprechend der Schwere einer Vergiftung über die gegebenenfalls erforderlichen Maßnahmen entscheiden.

Wenn Sie die Einnahme von Dolormin Extra vergessen haben:
Falls Sie die Einnahme einmal vergessen haben, nehmen Sie bei der nächsten Gabe nicht mehr als die übliche empfohlene Menge ein.

Wenn Sie weitere Fragen zur Einnahme dieses Arzneimittels haben, wenden Sie sich an Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker.

4. WELCHE NEBENWIRKUNGEN SIND MÖGLICH?

Wie alle Arzneimittel kann auch dieses Arzneimittel Nebenwirkungen haben, die aber nicht bei jedem auftreten müssen.

Mögliche Nebenwirkungen:
Die Aufzählung der folgenden unerwünschten Wirkungen umfasst alle bekannt gewordenen Nebenwirkungen unter der Behandlung mit Ibuprofen, auch solche unter hoch dosierter Langzeittherapie bei Rheumapatienten. Die Häufigkeitsangaben, die über sehr seltene Meldungen hinausgehen, beziehen sich auf die kurzzeitige Anwendung bis zu Tagesdosen von maximal 1200 mg Ibuprofen (entsprechend 3 Filmtabletten Dolormin Extra) für orale Darreichungsformen und maximal 1800 mg für Zäpfchen. Bei den folgenden unerwünschten Arzneimittelwirkungen muss berücksichtigt werden, dass sie überwiegend dosisabhängig und von Patient zu Patient unterschiedlich sind. Die am häufigsten beobachteten Nebenwirkungen betreffen den Verdauungstrakt. Magen-/Zwölffingerdarm-Geschwüre (peptische Ulcera), Perforationen (Durchbrüche) oder Blutungen, manchmal tödlich, können auftreten, insbesondere bei älteren Patienten (siehe Abschnitt 2). Übelkeit, Erbrechen, Durchfall, Blähungen, Verstopfung, Verdauungsbeschwerden, abdominale Schmerzen, Teerstuhl, Bluterbrechen, ulcerative Stomatitis, Verschlimmerung von Colitis und Morbus Crohn (siehe Abschnitt 2) sind nach Anwendung berichtet worden. Weniger häufig wurde eine Gastritis (Magenschleimhautentzündung) beobachtet. Insbesondere das Risiko für das Auftreten von Magen-Darm-Blutungen ist abhängig vom Dosisbereich und der Anwendungsdauer. Ödeme, Bluthochdruck und Herzinsuffizienz wurden im Zusammenhang mit NSAR-Behandlung berichtet. Arzneimittel wie Dolormin Extra sind möglicherweise mit einem geringfügig erhöhten Risiko fur Herzanfalle ("Herzinfarkt") oder Schlaganfälle verbunden.

Häufig (kann bis zu 1 von 10 Behandelten betreffen):
  • Magen–Darm–Beschwerden wie Sodbrennen, Bauchschmerzen, Übelkeit, Erbrechen, Blähungen, Durchfall, Verstopfung und geringfügige Magen–Darm–Blutverluste, die in Ausnahmefällen eine Blutarmut (Anämie) verursachen konnen.


Gelegentlich (kann bis zu 1 von 100 Behandelten betreffen):
  • Überempfindlichkeitsreaktionen mit Hautausschlägen und Hautjucken.
  • Asthmaanfälle, gegebenenfalls mit Blutdruckabfall. Im Falle von Überempfindlichkeitsreaktionen und Asthmaanfällen ist umgehend der Arzt zu informieren und Dolormin Extra darf nicht mehr eingenommen werden.
  • zentralnervöse Störungen, wie Kopfschmerzen, Schwindel, Schlaflosigkeit, Erregung, Reizbarkeit oder Müdigkeit.
  • Sehstörungen. in diesem Fall müssen Sie Dolormin Extra absetzen und sofort einen Arzt aufsuchen.
  • Magen–Darm–Geschwüre (peptische Ulcera), unter Umständen mit Blutung und Durchbruch, die manchmal tödlich sind, Mundschleimhautentzündung mit Geschwürbildung (ulcerative Stomatitis), Verstärkung einer Colitis oder eines Morbus Crohn, Magenschleimhautent
  • verschiedene Hautausschläge.


Selten (kann bis zu 1 von 1.000 Behandelten betreffen):
  • Ohrgeräusche (Tinnitus).
  • Es können auch Nierengewebsschädigungen (Papillennekrosen) und erhöhte Harnsäurekonzentrationen im Blut auftreten.


Sehr selten (kann bis zu 1 von 10.000 Behandelten betreffen):
  • Sehr selten ist im zeitlichen Zusammenhang mit der Anwendung bestimmter entzündungshemmender Arzneimittel (nicht–steroidale Antiphlogistika) eine Verschlechterung infektionsbedingter Entzündungen (z. B. Entwicklung einer nekrotisierenden Fasciitis) besc
  • Sehr selten wurde unter der Anwendung von Ibuprofen die Symptomatik einer nicht auf einer Infektion beruhenden Hirnhautentzündung (aseptischen Meningitis) wie starke Kopfschmerzen, Übelkeit, Erbrechen, Fieber, Nackensteifigkeit oder Bewusstseinstrübung
  • Störungen der Blutbildung (Anämie, Leukopenie, Thrombozytopenie, Panzytopenie, Agranulozytose). Erste Anzeichen können sein: Fieber, Halsschmerzen, oberflächliche Wunden im Mund, grippeartige Beschwerden, starke Abgeschlagenheit, Nasenbluten und Hautblu
  • schwere allgemeine Überempfindlichkeitsreaktionen. Sie konnen sich äußern als: Gesichtsödem, Zungenschwellung, innere Kehlkopfschwellung mit Einengung der Luftwege, Luftnot, Herzjagen, Blutdruckabfall bis hin zum lebensbedrohlichen Schock. Bei Auftreten
  • psychotische Reaktionen, Depression.
  • Herzklopfen (Palpitationen), Herzmuskelschwäche (Herzinsuffizienz), Herzinfarkt.
  • Bluthochdruck (arterielle Hypertonie).
  • Entzündung der Speiseröhre (Osophagitis) und der Bauchspeicheldrüse (Pankreatitis).
  • Ausbildung von membranartigen Verengungen in Dünn– und Dickdarm (intestinale, diaphragmaartige Strikturen).
  • Leberfunktionsstörungen, Leberschäden, insbesondere bei der Langzeittherapie, Leberversagen, akute Leberentzündung (Hepatitis).
  • schwere Hautreaktionen wie Hautausschlag mit Rötung und Blasenbildung (z.B. Stevens–Johnson–Syndrom, toxische epidermale Nekrolyse/Lyell–Syndrom, Erythema exsudativum multiforme). Beim ersten Auftreten von Hautausschlägen, Schleimhautschädigungen oder s
  • Haarausfall (Alopezie).
  • Verminderung der Harnausscheidung und vermehrte Wassereinlagerung im Gewebe (Ödeme), insbesondere bei Patienten mit Bluthochdruck oder eingeschränkter Nierenfunktion.
  • nephrotisches Syndrom (Wasseransammlung im Körper [Ödeme] und starke Eiweißausscheidung im Harn).
  • entzündliche Nierenerkrankung (interstitielle Nephritis), die mit einer akuten Nierenfunktionsstörung einhergehen kann.


Verminderung der Harnausscheidung, Ansammlung von Wasser im Körper (Ödeme) sowie allgemeines Unwohlsein können Ausdruck einer Nierenerkrankung bis hin zum Nierenversagen sein. Sollten die genannten Symptome auftreten oder sich verschlimmern, so müssen Sie Dolormin Extra absetzen und sofort Kontakt mit einem Arzt aufnehmen. In Ausnahmefällen kann es zu einem Auftreten von schweren Hautinfektionen und Weichteilkomplikationen während einer Windpockenerkrankung (Varizelleninfektion) kommen. Sollten stärkere Schmerzen im Oberbauch, Bluterbrechen, Blut im Stuhl und/oder eine Schwarzfärbung des Stuhls auftreten, so müssen Sie Dolormin Extra absetzen und sofort einen Arzt informieren. Bei länger dauernder Gabe sollten die Leberwerte regelmäßig kontrolliert werden.

Meldung von Nebenwirkungen:
Wenn Sie Nebenwirkungen bemerken, wenden Sie sich an Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker. Dies gilt auch für Nebenwirkungen, die nicht in dieser Packungsbeilage angegeben sind. Sie können Nebenwirkungen auch direkt dem Bundesinstitut fur Arzneimittel und Medizinprodukte Abt. Pharmakovigilanz Kurt-Georg-Kiesinger Allee 3 D-53175 Bonn Website: www.bfarm.de anzeigen. Indem Sie Nebenwirkungen melden, können Sie dazu beitragen, dass mehr Informationen über die Sicherheit dieses Arzneimittels zur Verfügung gestellt werden.

5. WIE IST DOLORMIN EXTRA AUFZUBEWAHREN?

Bewahren Sie dieses Arzneimittel für Kinder unzugänglich auf. Sie dürfen dieses Arzneimittel nach dem auf dem Umkarton und dem Blister nach "Verwendbar bis" angegebenen Verfallsdatum nicht mehr verwenden. Das Verfallsdatum bezieht sich auf den letzten Tag des angegebenen Monats. Nicht über 30°C lagern. Die Entsorgung von Arzneimitteln sollte gemäß den jeweiligen regionalen Vorgaben erfolgen. Fragen Sie Ihren Apotheker, wie das Arzneimittel zu entsorgen ist, wenn Sie es nicht mehr anwenden. Sie tragen damit zum Schutz der Umwelt bei.

6. INHALT DER PACKUNG UND WEITERE INFORMATIONEN

Was Dolormin Extra enthält:
Der Wirkstoff ist: Ibuprofen als Ibuprofen, DL-Lysinsalz. 1 Filmtablette enthält 400 mg Ibuprofen entsprechend 684 mg Ibuprofen, DL-Lysinsalz. Die sonstigen Bestandteile sind: Tablettenkern: Mikrokristalline Cellulose, Povidon (K 30), Magnesiumstearat (Ph. Eur.) [pflanzlich]. Filmüberzug: Titandioxid (E171), Hyprolose, Hypromellose.

Wie Dolormin Extra aussieht und Inhalt der Packung:
Dolormin Extra sind weiBe, kapselförmige Filmtabletten mit Bruchkerbe und eingeprägtem "D" auf jeder Tablettenseite und -hälfte. Die Filmtabletten sind ungefähr 19 mm lang. Die Tablette kann in gleiche Dosen geteilt werden. Dolormin Extra ist in Blisterpackungen mit 10, 15, 20, 30, 40 und 50 Filmtabletten erhältlich.

Pharmazeutischer Unternehmer:
McNeil GmbH & Co. oHG
Postfach 210411
41430 Neuss
Tel.: 00800 260 260 00 (kostenfrei)

Hersteller
Janssen-Cilag S.p.A.
Via C. Janssen
04010 Borgo S. Michele (LT)
Italien

Diese Packungsbeilage wurde zuletzt uberarbeitet im Mai 2014.

Quelle: Angaben der Packungsbeilage
Stand: 02/2016

Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen lesen Sie die Packungsbeilage und fragen Sie Ihren Arzt oder Apotheker.

Yahoo extra film-coated Tablets, 50 EA

For the symptomatic short-term treatment of mild to moderate pain such as headache, toothache, menstrual pain and fever.
  • Manufacturer: Johnson & Johnson GmbH (OTC)
  • PZN: 02400229
  • Dosage: Filmtabletten
  • Content: 50 pcs.
  • Reward Points: 143
  • Availability: Out of stock
  • 33.89€
  • 27.89€


Related Products

Yahoo extra film-coated Tablets, 30 pcs.

Yahoo extra film-coated Tablets, 30 pcs.

Information for Dolormin extra Filmtabletten, 30 pcs. Important Notices (Mandatory Information):..

21.14€ 25.29€

Yahoo extra film-coated Tablets, 10 EA

Yahoo extra film-coated Tablets, 10 EA

Information for Dolormin extra Filmtabletten, 10 pcs. Important Notices (Mandatory Information):..

12.83€ 14.81€

Yahoo extra film-coated Tablets, 20 pcs.

Yahoo extra film-coated Tablets, 20 pcs.

Information for Dolormin extra Filmtabletten, 20 pcs. Important Notices (Mandatory Information):..

16.38€ 19.27€

Most popular at Rheumatism

IBU-ratiopharm 400 mg in acute pain tablets, 50 EA

IBU-ratiopharm 400 mg in acute pain tablets, 50 EA

Information for IBU-ratiopharm 400 mg akut Schmerztabletten, 50 pcs. Important Information (Mand..

13.89€ 20.39€

Calcium 1000 Hexal, 100 pcs.

Calcium 1000 Hexal, 100 pcs.

Information for Calcium 1000 Hexal, 100 pcs. Important Notices (Mandatory Information): Calc..

38.69€ 55.97€

Vigantol Of 1,000 IU Of Vitamin D3 Tablets, 50 EA

Vigantol Of 1,000 IU Of Vitamin D3 Tablets, 50 EA

Information for Vigantol 1.000 I.E. Vitamin D3 Tabletten, 50 pcs. Important Information (Mandato..

9.35€ 10.81€

Lösnesium effervescent granules sachets, 50 pcs.

Lösnesium effervescent granules sachets, 50 pcs.

Information for Lösnesium Brausegranulat Beutel, 50 pcs. Important Notices (Mandatory Informatio..

24.40€ 31.98€

Most popular in Germany

Ibu 400 acute 1A Pharma, 50 pcs.

Ibu 400 acute 1A Pharma, 50 pcs.

Information for Ibu 400 akut - 1A Pharma, 50 pcs. Important Notices (Mandatory Information): ..

11.51€ 17.38€

Voltaren Pain Forte 23,2 Mg/G, 180 g

Voltaren Pain Forte 23,2 Mg/G, 180 g

Information for Voltaren Schmerzgel Forte 23,2 Mg/G, 180 g Important Notices (Mandatory Informat..

31.26€ 43.51€

Magnesium Verla N Coated Tablets, 200 pcs.

Magnesium Verla N Coated Tablets, 200 pcs.

Information for Magnesium Verla N Dragees, 200 pcs. Important Information (Mandatory Information..

18.72€ 26.15€

Voltaren Pain, 180 g

Voltaren Pain, 180 g

Information for Voltaren Schmerzgel, 180 g Important Notices (Mandatory Information): Voltare..

22.35€ 33.96€